Home > Forensics > Using DNA to Date Manuscripts

Using DNA to Date Manuscripts

By: Ian Murnaghan BSc (hons), MSc - Updated: 15 Apr 2015 | comments*Discuss
 
Dna Manuscripts Dating Ancient Medieval

Just when it seems that we have perhaps exhausted all of the applications of DNA, we find yet another valuable use for our knowledge. New research has found that DNA in animal skins utilised for creating parchment in ancient manuscripts might be able to tell us both where they were written as well as when it occurred.

An Evolving Procedure

It's an area that has previously been a frustrating one because the methods for dating the manuscripts and identifying where they were from were unreliable and time-consuming. Now, however, the process might be a lot easier with new research that uses DNA to provide an approximate date and location stamp on a medieval manuscript.

Analysing DNA

With recent advancements in the field of genetics, we now may be able to actually remove DNA in the skins of animals that were used to create these ancient texts. Researchers in the United States hope to make this procedure a reality. But how exactly is this done?

Dating Manuscripts

The researchers plan to begin by using a limited number of manuscripts. They aim to date the manuscripts and also to find out where they were created. In this way, they can form a baseline for the data, which will then allow them to apply this information to the many thousands of ancient manuscripts we have found today.

It's no easy task though! A single manuscript can entail as many as one hundred various animal skins. The researchers hope they can figure out the approximate time and geographic location of the manuscripts' creation.

Research Inspiration

The story of how this new technique came about is quite an interesting one. One of the researchers had previously done a lot of work in the area of medieval manuscripts. He found it to be quite a chore to deal with the usual means of utilising handwriting analysis and other methods to date the manuscripts. It was then that he began to wonder if there was DNA remaining in the skins of the manuscripts.

Testing Out Theories

Along with another researcher, he obtained an ancient manuscript to use for the experiment. By creating a little hole in the manuscript, they both found that they could date it. Ideally, they would like to now find a way to date the manuscript without damaging it in any way at all. This would mean finding a technique that leaves no marks on the manuscript.

Creating New Data

The researchers also hope that they can eventually provide more complete data on how books evolved, particularly in terms of the Middle Ages. It's actually quite an unexplored area that has been limited in terms of analysis methods. For this reason, the new research is very exciting because it provides an accurate and reliable method for dating manuscripts.

DNA Applications

It seems there is no end to the applications of DNA in furthering scientific knowledge. From dating manuscripts to using DNA in healthcare, it's a fascinating area that continues to grow and evolve as research booms in the field.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
If a criminal sneezed into a carpeted car boot, for example, and left saliva there including dna, since that would not be visible to the naked eye, how would it be picked up by investigators.Does dna, for instance, light up under uv light, or is there a similar test
sue - 6-Apr-15 @ 10:43 PM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Barry
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    According to all known laws of aviation, there is no way a bee should be able to fly. Its wings are too small to get its fat…
    25 November 2019
  • Sue ann
    Re: Paternity Tests and DNA
    How do you get dna from deceased person. If the person is buried where can dna be found otherwise???
    18 November 2019
  • joe
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    one day Joe was wih kyle and joe gave kyle head, kyle killed himself because joe bit weewee too hard. The end
    13 November 2019
  • HELLTHYBYER
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    I remember one day I was alone in my house full of people. It was completely silent in my very loud house. I have been diagnosed…
    13 November 2019
  • Lee
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My stepfather has had my mothers ashes since she died in 2016. He moved away ..remarried etc and is now finally sending whats left of my mum…
    6 November 2019
  • Barrie King
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My mother passed away naturally in 2016 and was cremated. I now have to prove her maternal status to me for birth certificate reasons. We…
    5 November 2019
  • iamthepickkleman
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    some on took my pickkles out of my pond. they where ok untill some fat guy took them. help me get by pickkles back in to the pond.…
    28 October 2019
  • Jeannie
    Re: DNA Testing for Pets
    Is there any way I can get a test done to find out what my dog died from I have samples of her poop and she only passed blood when she died I…
    21 October 2019
  • _xXFortnite GamerXx_
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    Why my DNA not give me pro gamer moves and big brain times?
    15 October 2019
  • Sally
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    I want to do this because of paper with proof of being a sister or daughter was reason why I was not able to attend this funeral please help.
    15 October 2019