Home > Forensics > PCR Analysis - Polymerase Chain Reaction

PCR Analysis - Polymerase Chain Reaction

By: Ian Murnaghan BSc (hons), MSc - Updated: 23 Mar 2020 | comments*Discuss
 
Dna Polymerase Chain Reaction Analysis

There are numerous techniques available for DNA analysis, each with different merits and challenges. While DNA discovery in itself has been an exciting and significant occurrence during the twentieth century, our development of the many techniques to analyse DNA have been even more exciting. These techniques and their applications have had a major impact on fields such as forensic science and medicine.

What is PCR Analysis?

PCR analysis stands for 'polymerase chain reaction.' It is a technique that allows technicians to create millions of precise DNA replications from a single sample of DNA. In fact, DNA amplification alongside PCR can let forensic scientists perform DNA analysis on samples that are as tiny as only a couple of skin cells. In contrast to some other DNA analysis techniques, PCR analysis has the advantage of analysing extremely tiny sample sizes, even if they are degraded although they must not be contaminated with DNA from other sources during the collection, storage and transport of the sample.

Performing PCR Analysis

The name of the technique comes from one of the main parts of the reaction - DNA polymerase, which works to copy the DNA via enzymes. As the PCR is performed, the DNA that is generated is essentially a template for copying. Next, a chain reaction basically occurs whereby the DNA template is amplified. PCR analysis allows for millions of copies of the DNA sample and also benefits from the ability to be modified to allow for many kinds of genetic manipulations.

The majority of PCR uses are done with DNA polymerase, which builds a new strand of DNA by using nucleotides. Also, the DNA polymerase that is used is heat-stable. A nucleotide consists of a sugar, phosphate group and a nitrogenous base. DNA polymerase uses DNA as the template and DNA primers to start the building of a new strand of DNA. Most of the PCR techniques use something called thermal cycling. This means that the sample is heated and cooled, which is important to separate the strands. If you are familiar with DNA structure, you will recall that DNA has a double helix. Therefore, the two strands require separation.

Using and Applying PCR Analysis

PCR analysis was developed in the early 1980s and has become a very useful and widely supported technique for analysing DNA. It has numerous applications such as paternity testing and criminal investigations. It can also be used to detect cancers such as leukaemia and lymphomas. In fact, PCR is particularly sensitive to detection of malignant cells - far more than other techniques currently used. Also beneficial is that PCR analysis has applications for the detection of infections involving bacteria or viruses. Mutations can also be detected via this method of DNA analysis, which means that PCR analysis can detect abnormalities, thus being important for genetic disease testing.

PCR analysis will probably continue to be a valuable tool for DNA analysis, although new research should refine the technique further as well as provide new alternatives to the method. For now, however, PCR analysis is an effective technique with applications in medicine, criminal investigations and paternity.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Jella
    Re: DNA Testing for Pets
    I rescued my dog from Romania. She was an extremely beautiful small dog. I lost her to cancer aged about 13years. I suspect by seeing a…
    24 November 2020
  • Cuqui
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    HELLO.I WANT TO KNOW IF I COULD THE DNA FROM MY BROTHER AND HE HAS BEEN DEAD FOR 30 YEARS.HE WAS NOT CREMATED AND IF IS POSIBLE FROM WHAT…
    20 September 2020
  • samac
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    I've recently become curious that a deceased relation, previously assumed to be born to british parents in the 1910's, may be of Australian…
    29 August 2020
  • Henry
    Re: The Importance of DNA
    Yes hi my name is Henrietta Salazar my mother was cremated without our consent wanted to see if there was any possible way that we could…
    26 August 2020
  • Bobbi
    Re: The Importance of DNA
    Is there possibility that a genes of a Father and the son/daughter could not be the same? Because of the appearance are indifference?
    9 August 2020
  • annie
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My family has possible history of a Native American marriage we are trying to trace. The woman in question died in 1946 and is buried in a…
    5 August 2020
  • Dads girl
    Re: Where Can I Get Genetic Testing?
    I had my fathers dna saved before he was cremated 4 years ago Where could i get a test to confirm he was my biological father?
    7 July 2020
  • Nicola
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    Hi My Mother has been informed her twin brother has passed away, can we have a DNA test done to confirm the deceased person is actually her…
    29 June 2020
  • Rosie
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My grandpa passed away years ago. I was needing a way to take a DNA test with him to prove I was related to him. I don’t know if it’s even…
    27 June 2020
  • Idiot
    Re: Evolution of DNA
    Here’s the link: https://youtu.be/TjxZ6MrBl9E
    6 June 2020