Home > DNA Fingerprinting > Foodborne Illnesses and DNA

Foodborne Illnesses and DNA

By: Ian Murnaghan BSc (hons), MSc - Updated: 3 Jan 2013 | comments*Discuss
 
Dna Foodborne Illness Foods Beverages

Many of us will suffer from a foodborne illness at some point in our lives. They can leave us with stomach cramps, diarrhoea and a terrible feeling of malaise. Most foodborne illnesses, however, are preventable and with enough care and attention to safer food handling procedures, they can generally be avoided. Still, human error will likely always exist and foodborne illnesses will inevitably strike. Fortunately, DNA has some important applications when foodborne illnesses do strike, especially in terms of rapidly identifying the strain of bacteria and then attempting to match it up with bacteria elsewhere to determine its origin.

What are Foodborne Illnesses?

Foodborne illnesses occur when a person consumes a foodstuff or beverage that is tainted with a microbe or pathogen. There are numerous different types of foodborne illness - more than two hundred and fifty have been identified. The culprit gains access to the body through the gastrointestinal tract and symptoms can begin shortly afterwards or they may take several days to occur. When we refer to an illness as foodborne, it means that the microbe or pathogen was spread through food or a beverage. It is important to keep in mind that microbes can be spread in many other different ways. How the microbe is spread matters a great deal because in the case of foodborne illness, authorities need to identify the originating food so that they can learn how to prevent the microbe from spreading further.

DNA and its Important Role

DNA plays an integral role in the prevention of foodborne illness. It encodes the information that allows bacteria to grow, reproduce and make people ill. Think about how it is that someone suspects a foodborne illness may have occurred. Perhaps one person begins to experience symptoms but passes it off as a bit of indigestion or a stomach flu. But then, that person's friends also begin to experience symptoms, which begins to wave the foodborne illness flag. A doctor may even notice that several patients seem to be suffering from the same stomach ailment.

In many countries, the government health department is automatically notified when a person tests positive for a foodborne illness after visiting their doctor. This can help authorities to identify if an outbreak has occurred. DNA fingerprinting technology helps to make detection of an outbreak of foodborne illness much easier. This type of technology helps a laboratory to look at the differences between strains of a bacteria or similar pathogen. In one 2003 case, DNA fingerprinting allowed laboratory technicians to determine that a strain of E.coli that caused the death of a woman in one state came from a meat plant that was located over one thousand miles away. This type of identification can help authorities to quickly isolate the geographic location where the bacteria originated and can then prevent others from consuming tainted products.

Foodborne illnesses are extremely unpleasant and they are largely preventable. Still, sometimes they can still occur despite a relatively good standard of hygiene. In such cases, DNA fingerprinting can be important in helping to prevent the spread of foodborne illnesses, particularly when the strain is a deadly one.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Barry
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    According to all known laws of aviation, there is no way a bee should be able to fly. Its wings are too small to get its fat…
    25 November 2019
  • Sue ann
    Re: Paternity Tests and DNA
    How do you get dna from deceased person. If the person is buried where can dna be found otherwise???
    18 November 2019
  • joe
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    one day Joe was wih kyle and joe gave kyle head, kyle killed himself because joe bit weewee too hard. The end
    13 November 2019
  • HELLTHYBYER
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    I remember one day I was alone in my house full of people. It was completely silent in my very loud house. I have been diagnosed…
    13 November 2019
  • Lee
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My stepfather has had my mothers ashes since she died in 2016. He moved away ..remarried etc and is now finally sending whats left of my mum…
    6 November 2019
  • Barrie King
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My mother passed away naturally in 2016 and was cremated. I now have to prove her maternal status to me for birth certificate reasons. We…
    5 November 2019
  • iamthepickkleman
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    some on took my pickkles out of my pond. they where ok untill some fat guy took them. help me get by pickkles back in to the pond.…
    28 October 2019
  • Jeannie
    Re: DNA Testing for Pets
    Is there any way I can get a test done to find out what my dog died from I have samples of her poop and she only passed blood when she died I…
    21 October 2019
  • _xXFortnite GamerXx_
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    Why my DNA not give me pro gamer moves and big brain times?
    15 October 2019
  • Sally
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    I want to do this because of paper with proof of being a sister or daughter was reason why I was not able to attend this funeral please help.
    15 October 2019