Home > DNA Fingerprinting > Bioinformatics and DNA

Bioinformatics and DNA

By: Ian Murnaghan BSc (hons), MSc - Updated: 28 Dec 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Dna Bioinformatics Data Storage

Bioinformatics began from our requirement to understand how life works, which is precisely why DNA is so important to bioinformatics. DNA sequencing and research have progressed over the years, ultimately leading into the field of bioinformatics. If you think about DNA and its enormous control over life, you can understand how it has many roles such as coding for genes and comprising the biological substance of humans and other living organisms. The aim of bioinformatics is to reveal all of the information that is somewhat veiled under all of this structure, sequencing and general data. Bioinformatics ultimately seeks to gain a clarity and understanding of the very basic biology of organisms and to then utilise this understanding to improve our own lives.

Understanding Bioinformatics

Bioinformatics involves applying computer technology to the handling and sorting of biological information. As such, we can use computers to analyse and make sense of this biological information. In a sense, bioinformatics is a bridge between the biological sciences and computer sciences. With so much information, bioinformatics can let us detect valuable data contained within enormous volumes of biological information. Once uncovered, this information can be applied to technological applications in fields such as medicine, agriculture, environmental sciences and nutrition.

Importance of Bioinformatics

Bioinformatics is important to a virtually unlimited number of fields. However, one of its biggest challenges is to obtain clarity within the massive amount of information that results from projects involving the sequencing of the human genome. Initially, this type of sequencing was performed solely in the laboratory but with such an enormous level of data production, we now rely on computers to accomplish sequencing goals.

To actually generate a DNA sequence and then store and analyse it, computers are responsible for much of the work. However, it is a challenge in bioinformatics to efficiently and successfully store such a large volume of data and to do so in such a way that a scientist can easily access the necessary information as needed. Data in itself is almost useless until it is analysed and correctly interpreted. To handle so much data, computers are important to fill this vital gap, which can aid scientists in the extraction of useful and important biological data.

Using Bioinformatics

Bioinformatics is used in many aspects of medicine and will likely continue to grow as we find new capabilities and applications. It has the potential to create custom medications, prevent or treat disease, benefit the environment or support agricultural technology.

In molecular medicine, we can obtain a higher number of drug targets through the use of bioinformatics. Another important area is that of gene therapy, which is a particularly strong focus of research at present. In agriculture, bioinformatics can allow us to enhance the nutrient quality of foods and develop crops that are able to handle poor soil growing conditions and bad weather. We can also develop our understanding of evolution through bioinformatics as well as broaden our understanding of environmental issues such as climate change. Clearly, bioinformatics is a significant area of science and it will continue to develop and support our research and understanding of DNA and the biology of organisms.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • _xXFortnite GamerXx_
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    Why my DNA not give me pro gamer moves and big brain times?
    15 October 2019
  • Sally
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    I want to do this because of paper with proof of being a sister or daughter was reason why I was not able to attend this funeral please help.
    15 October 2019
  • Tammy
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    How good are DNA results when DNA is taken from a person close to death.Such as saliva,hair and toenails?
    13 October 2019
  • Beth
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    Hi my sister's grandson past away just recently he had a toxicology test done we recently found out his girl friend of 3mths havin his baby…
    4 October 2019
  • Wag
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    Wife passed away while we were on vacation in the sierras. Is it possible that there may be some item of hers that would have dna on it for a…
    28 September 2019
  • Ankesh
    Re: The Properties of DNA
    Please explain the properties with diagram...it helps to understand the topic Easley
    19 September 2019
  • Kitty
    Re: Using DNA and for Immigration Purposes
    I have 3 children for my ex partner he came to me and told me that immigration have asked for birth certificate of my…
    28 August 2019
  • Laverne
    Re: Using DNA and for Immigration Purposes
    Hi..i am a USC. I petition for my stepchildren who are in Jamaica and the petition has been approved. I have since…
    9 August 2019
  • Mhay
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    I need some answer...my son died 24 years ago, August 6,1995, he was born July 29,1995, I just have doubts in my mind, as Fabella Hospital in…
    30 July 2019
  • mich
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    I would like to know if an old baseball cap would have my father's dna. My dad passed away in 2010.
    30 July 2019