Home > Disease > DNA and Alzheimer's Disease

DNA and Alzheimer's Disease

By: Ian Murnaghan BSc (hons), MSc - Updated: 10 Nov 2015 | comments*Discuss
 
Dna Alzheimer's Disease World Risk

DNA discovery was important not only to teach us about inheritance and genetics, but also because it has offered applications for learning more about disease and developing successful treatments. In the case of Alzheimer's disease, DNA has been important in providing clues to the risk factors for developing the disease.

What is Alzheimer's Disease?

Alzheimer's disease is a progressive brain disorder that is characterised by dementia, which involves a loss of intellectual abilities such as memory. The disease worsens as time goes on and is fatal. It essentially destroys brain cells, thereby impacting memory and thinking to the point of affecting a person's daily life. It can prevent a person from working, socialising and ultimately, enjoying life. Despite having learned a great deal about the disease over the last several decades, there is still currently no cure.

DNA and its Importance in Alzheimer's Disease

Our identification of DNA has been important to current research into Alzheimer's disease and treatment to slow the progression of the disease or prevent its onset. A team in the United States has focused on a specific gene that increases a person's risk of developing Alzheimer's disease. If you are familiar with the basics of DNA, you will likely recall that a chromosome contains DNA. Following on that premise, DNA contains genes, which is one key reason why it is called the genetic code for life.

Researchers identified a unique location on chromosome 10 that they believe plays a role in a person's susceptibility to Alzheimer's disease - a disease affecting millions. Also, researchers have looked at single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs), which are regions of DNA where changes have occurred. The concept of SNPs involves comparing a number of regions of DNA from a population. Though the comparison, researchers can see places where there are variations. When they identify a specific spot where there is a variation, this is known as a SNP. While most SNPs don't actually have dire effects on disease, some can cause significant health issues. In the case of Alzheimer's disease, this is particularly true. There is a SNP in one gene that increases a person's chances of developing Alzheimer's disease.

Although researchers are still trying to focus in on the gene itself, they do know that the SNP thought to increase the risk has six genes. The goal is to target the one that is responsible for the raised risk of Alzheimer's disease. In fact, it has been suggested that five to ten genes will ultimately be shown to increase risk factors for the disease and it is expected that more than one of those genes will be evident in the identified SNP on chromosome 10.

Also important will be the extent of the risk factor itself, which researchers still have yet to learn. Even though they can cite where they think the risk lies with regards to the six genes in the SNP, they still will need to assess just how significant the risk factor is for a person. With Alzheimer's disease affecting so many people around the world, it is likely that research will continue and that it should yield more clues into the links between DNA, genes and increased risk of the disease.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Cuqui
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    HELLO.I WANT TO KNOW IF I COULD THE DNA FROM MY BROTHER AND HE HAS BEEN DEAD FOR 30 YEARS.HE WAS NOT CREMATED AND IF IS POSIBLE FROM WHAT…
    20 September 2020
  • samac
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    I've recently become curious that a deceased relation, previously assumed to be born to british parents in the 1910's, may be of Australian…
    29 August 2020
  • Henry
    Re: The Importance of DNA
    Yes hi my name is Henrietta Salazar my mother was cremated without our consent wanted to see if there was any possible way that we could…
    26 August 2020
  • Bobbi
    Re: The Importance of DNA
    Is there possibility that a genes of a Father and the son/daughter could not be the same? Because of the appearance are indifference?
    9 August 2020
  • annie
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My family has possible history of a Native American marriage we are trying to trace. The woman in question died in 1946 and is buried in a…
    5 August 2020
  • Dads girl
    Re: Where Can I Get Genetic Testing?
    I had my fathers dna saved before he was cremated 4 years ago Where could i get a test to confirm he was my biological father?
    7 July 2020
  • Nicola
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    Hi My Mother has been informed her twin brother has passed away, can we have a DNA test done to confirm the deceased person is actually her…
    29 June 2020
  • Rosie
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My grandpa passed away years ago. I was needing a way to take a DNA test with him to prove I was related to him. I don’t know if it’s even…
    27 June 2020
  • Idiot
    Re: Evolution of DNA
    Here’s the link: https://youtu.be/TjxZ6MrBl9E
    6 June 2020
  • TripleU
    Re: Evolution of DNA
    Here is a link to a YouTube video featuring a short statement by Richard Dawkins. I’m not a geneticist and therefore do not understand what he is…
    6 June 2020