Home > Disease > Autoimmune Diseases and DNA

Autoimmune Diseases and DNA

By: Ian Murnaghan BSc (hons), MSc - Updated: 28 Dec 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Tolerise Tolerisation Dna Immune System

Autoimmune diseases affect millions of people and can be particularly frustrating to treat, especially given that there is still much we do not know about their causes. In recent years, however, DNA vaccines have shown promise for treating autoimmune diseases. While the results are still only preliminary ones in laboratory animals, there is a great deal of hope that continued research will yield improved techniques and information regarding DNA applications for autoimmune diseases. Before understanding the link between DNA and autoimmune diseases, however, it helps to have some basic knowledge on autoimmune diseases.

What are Autoimmune Diseases?

Your immune system protects you from an enormous range of diseases, infections and viruses. With an autoimmune disease, however, your immune system mistakenly attacks its own tissues and cells, leading to illness. Autoimmune diseases can affect virtually any part or system in the body, from connective tissues to nerves, muscles or digestion. Autoimmune diseases include diseases such as:
  • Rheumatoid arthritis
  • Crohn's disease
  • Diabetes

DNA Relationship to Autoimmune Diseases

Experiments with mice have shown that there is potential to use DNA vaccines to treat a variety of autoimmune diseases, including multiple sclerosis, type 1 diabetes and rheumatoid arthritis. The aim would be to reverse the course of the disease by pinpointing the aspects of the immune system that have malfunctioned and then making specialised therapies that are tailored to each patient.

An autoimmune response is believed to happen when antibodies attack different proteins in the organ that is the target. So basically, researchers want to find a way to stop the harmful response without damaging the healthy parts of the immune system. One research team has used a process known as tolerisation. In this technique, they trigger the immune system to be tolerant of the 'harmful' protein after they inject the protein or even smaller parts of the protein into the human body. If you suffer from allergies and have ever received allergy shots, the mechanism is somewhat similar. The team then created a tolerising vaccine to administer the proteins. To do this, however, they needed a way to effectively deliver the vaccine. They placed the DNA sequence that coded for the proteins into a round piece of DNA known as a plasmid, thereby creating a DNA vaccine. Once injected, the modified plasmids created the proteins needed and thus began the tolerisation process.

Benefits of a DNA Vaccine

There are different methods of tolerisation but the DNA vaccine is considered one of the most useful and advantageous. DNA vaccines allow many autoimmune targets to be effectively tolerised at one time. It is considered a new and promising way to immunise a person and essentially works in the opposite way of traditional vaccines, which stimulate the immune system to attack an invader.

Future of Autoimmune Diseases and DNA Applications

The incidence of autoimmune diseases is rising and new treatments are needed to stop the devastating consequences of these illnesses as well as reduce the mortality associated with the diseases. Since the discovery of DNA, we have learned a great deal in terms of its applications for disease management. Hopefully, continued research into autoimmune diseases, DNA vaccines and other related DNA treatments can provide promise for those who suffer from autoimmune diseases.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Bobbi
    Re: The Importance of DNA
    Is there possibility that a genes of a Father and the son/daughter could not be the same? Because of the appearance are indifference?
    9 August 2020
  • annie
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My family has possible history of a Native American marriage we are trying to trace. The woman in question died in 1946 and is buried in a…
    5 August 2020
  • Dads girl
    Re: Where Can I Get Genetic Testing?
    I had my fathers dna saved before he was cremated 4 years ago Where could i get a test to confirm he was my biological father?
    7 July 2020
  • Nicola
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    Hi My Mother has been informed her twin brother has passed away, can we have a DNA test done to confirm the deceased person is actually her…
    29 June 2020
  • Rosie
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My grandpa passed away years ago. I was needing a way to take a DNA test with him to prove I was related to him. I don’t know if it’s even…
    27 June 2020
  • Idiot
    Re: Evolution of DNA
    Here’s the link: https://youtu.be/TjxZ6MrBl9E
    6 June 2020
  • TripleU
    Re: Evolution of DNA
    Here is a link to a YouTube video featuring a short statement by Richard Dawkins. I’m not a geneticist and therefore do not understand what he is…
    6 June 2020
  • Henry Braithwaite
    Re: The Importance of DNA
    such an insane page clutched up so hard no cap
    14 May 2020
  • Shorty
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My daughter passed away more than 12 years ago and her father finally came around but says he’s still skeptical is there any way we can find…
    7 May 2020
  • Aaru
    Re: The Properties of DNA
    I need chemical, physical, spectroscopic, and thermal properties of DNA?
    7 April 2020