Home > DNA in the News > Privacy and New DNA Testing Methods

Privacy and New DNA Testing Methods

By: Ian Murnaghan BSc (hons), MSc - Updated: 28 Dec 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Privacy Dna Forensics Racial Background

With the advent of DNA technology, privacy issues are nothing new. For years now there has been debate over how information about our DNA is used, particularly in the area of forensics and crime.

New Ways to Solve Crime

A newer method of DNA testing comes with the expected controversy as many other types of DNA tests – perhaps more so because it investigates a person's racial heritage. Once the word 'race' is used, people may even shy from what could be useful technology because they fear being involved in any controversy.

To understand the use for this kind of DNA technology, consider an incident that occurred approximately eight years ago. Police in the United States were searching for a serial killer who they believed had killed three women. After analysing a profile generated by an internal police expert combined with a report from an eyewitness, police were originally seeking a white male.

The forensics team took DNA samples from more than one thousand white males but ultimately they did not find anything useful in terms of evidence for who committed the crime. During all of this upheaval, the serial killer made another killing.

New Evidence from DNA Testing

The following year, police met with a biologist who indicated that a new DNA analysis test could tell police a suspect's race. While there were doubts about whether the test was genuine, it soon became clear that the biologist could indeed test for a suspect's race.

DNA testing from the crime scenes showed that the killer was definitely not a Caucasian male but instead, was possibly African-American. Police were able to look elsewhere for a suspect and soon found a match with a man who was well-known to police and had an extensive criminal record.

Understanding Race Testing

The DNA test in question looks at DNA on a number of places in the human genome. There are specific sequences at the hundreds of points that would be mostly found in people of certain heritages. Rather than one single sequence identifying a person, a number of them indicate a more accurate result pointing to a person's unique heritage.

There are still some major challenges involved with the test. Although it has since been used in hundreds of cases, the test was an extremely expensive one. Plus, whenever race is involved – particularly in the police force – there tends to be more discomfort and uncertainty about using this kind of DNA technology.

The idea of determining a person's racial background from a test is an idea that bothers many people. They believe it will mean that soon racists will begin to use that information to support the idea that one race is superior to another. However the information is simply used in the way that eye colour or hair colour are used to narrow down a potential suspect for a crime.

Current Uses for the DNA Test

Today, the DNA test for finding out a person's background is a commercially available one. Although still relatively new to the market, it is being used by people who are unsure of their family tree and want to find out their racial heritage.

Others want to find out their background because they might qualify for financial aid programs aimed at aspiring university students from minority backgrounds. The subject of race will likely continue to be a touchy one but for many people, this kind of DNA testing is important for use in the police force or for a person's own needs in finding out their heritage.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Laverne
    Re: Using DNA and for Immigration Purposes
    Hi..i am a USC. I petition for my stepchildren who are in Jamaica and the petition has been approved. I have since…
    9 August 2019
  • Mhay
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    I need some answer...my son died 24 years ago, August 6,1995, he was born July 29,1995, I just have doubts in my mind, as Fabella Hospital in…
    30 July 2019
  • mich
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    I would like to know if an old baseball cap would have my father's dna. My dad passed away in 2010.
    30 July 2019
  • Gurl
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My grandmother passed and I want to do a DNA-genealogical test. I did the 23 and me test and it was revealed I am 47percent Native American.…
    26 July 2019
  • fredab
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    hi , my son passed away ,17 years ago in2001 and he had a baby on the way ,she was born in june 2002 , she is 17 years old now ,but we had…
    27 June 2019
  • Richie
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My sister was adopted by my Aunty at a very young age. We met for the first time when I was 35 years old and she was 45 years. We were in…
    25 June 2019
  • spearmannbails
    Re: DNA and Criminology
    no. deoxyribonucleic acid is to be for biology, and biology only.
    24 June 2019
  • Casey
    Re: DNA Testing for Pets
    Hi, I was wondering if there was any chance you could do a DNA test on my dogs ashes, for a long time we suspected he wasnt full Siberian…
    18 June 2019
  • Vee
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    Can I text my 4 month old baby ashes, there is pieces of her bone,
    12 June 2019
  • Cami
    Re: DNA Viruses
    Are you able to give me an explanation of how prescribed medicines may cause DNA mutations? As far as I know they can bind the DNA strands…
    11 June 2019