Home > DNA in the News > The Effect of Famine on Foetal DNA

The Effect of Famine on Foetal DNA

By: Ian Murnaghan BSc (hons), MSc - Updated: 20 Jan 2016 | comments*Discuss
 
Dna Famine Foetus Pregnant Gene Woman

While most of us know that a famine can damage a person's body, did you consider that these damages can not only extend to the unborn child, but do so permanently? As much as six decades after a pregnant woman experienced starvation during the second world war, the genes of her child and her child's offspring – and so forth – still show chemical changes that could increase their risk of diseases such as diabetes and cancer.

Understanding Genes and Pregnancy

If you think about your genes, they can experience changes. These changes will influence how proteins are produced in your body. One example of an outside influence would be the environment. The environment can affect the number of 'chemical caps,' which are known as methyl groups – coupled with DNA bases. These caps affect the amount of protein that a gene would produce. On top of that, the caps will persevere for the duration of a person's life and can be passed through to that person's offspring.

Studying Famine and Offspring

Several researchers were interested to study the link between famine and how this affected a mother's offspring. They looked at previous studies that had already shown that there was a connection between nutrition and smoking in men and how healthy their sons were as a result – as well as their grandchildren. Other previously performed studies have found that when pregnant mice did not receive enough foods that are known to be important for DNA methylation, the genes of their offspring had fewer methyl caps.

To take it a step further and look for a link between pregnant mothers who were starved and the effects on their offspring, researchers studied sixty individuals who were conceived in famine times during the second world war. Given the shortage of food, pregnant women sometimes consumed only five hundred calories each day for the period of approximately one year. To look at the effects on the children of these women, the researchers investigated a gene called IGF2. This is an important gene that is involved in growth.

Analysing the Results

The results of the study showed some interesting information. Researchers found that the IGF2 genes of the famine babies had five percent less methyl caps than their siblings who had been conceived in non-famine times, when food was more abundant and accessible. But what does a lack of caps mean? The researchers think that this lack of caps could influence the expression of this IGF2 gene.

While the weight of the individuals who were born to mothers during famine times didn't show any link to the IGF2 methylation – which you might expect because the gene is linked to growth – the researchers did find that a reduced number of methyl caps is associated with colorectal cancer. Researchers think that perhaps by having fewer caps, a foetus might ultimately take more energy than necessary from food. While this is a helpful thing during times of starvation, if calories aren't scarce anymore, taking this extra energy out of food could lead to diseases such as diabetes.

Importance of Health for DNA

The study is not only an interesting one in that it provides clues to how a disease can occur later in life, but it also highlights the significance of our DNA and how the diet of a mother can affect not only her own offspring's DNA but also the DNA of her grandchildren and so forth for generations. Hopefully, this study can encourage more research into the way that diet influences DNA.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Rebekka
    Re: DNA and Air Crash Victims
    How does one obtain dna for ancestral testing from a body that's been embalmed? They are holding the body while I find out. Can you…
    26 April 2019
  • Nikita
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    Hello, I just saw your tests online. Great!! I am wondering my mother died about 20 years ago. I have 1/2 of her ashes. I am trying to find…
    29 March 2019
  • Morgz
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    GO CHECK OUT MY NEW CLICKBAIT FORTNITE CHANNEL!!! MORGZCLICKBAITY
    26 March 2019
  • Shegzysnoop
    Re: Using DNA and for Immigration Purposes
    My dna is part of the document that was receive by the consulate from my lawyer in Chicago but surprisingly afelter…
    20 March 2019
  • yoda gaming
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    game i must 3 weeks left to live i have took the kids she has
    19 March 2019
  • Lannette
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My son was killed n 2018 and was buried can or shall I say could we get a good enough DNA to see if a child who's going on 10 next month…
    14 March 2019
  • Emilina C.
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My uncle died in March 2017 and there is a probable theory that he was murdered by his wife due to the fact that his reason for being sent to…
    14 March 2019
  • lora
    Re: Using DNA and for Immigration Purposes
    my husband is petioning me, we went our different ways but we werent divorced , i had my son while i was married but…
    14 March 2019
  • Jem
    Re: DNA and Disease Prediction
    Nice work it really helped me with the big project I'm doing in May.
    11 March 2019
  • Brat
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My daughters father just died yesterday he hasn't been buried or cremated is there any way that we could still do a DNA test to prove he is…
    9 March 2019