Home > Legal Aspects > Post-Conviction DNA Analysis

Post-Conviction DNA Analysis

By: Ian Murnaghan BSc (hons), MSc - Updated: 27 Dec 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Post-conviction Dna Analysis Appeal

Perhaps one of the most emotional and significant legal aspects of DNA applications has been the newfound freedom for those who were released from prison following DNA analysis. For some individuals, however, the post-conviction release has been a bittersweet one given that decades have already been spent behind bars. Still, these cases highlight the value and importance of DNA analysis that occurs after a person has already been convicted of a crime. While many cases still remain 'locked,' post-conviction analysis will hopefully continue through many calls from freedom projects and the relentless urging of family members who are convinced that a person has been wrongly committed of a crime.

Exoneration

Most of the post-conviction DNA analysis has occurred in the United States. Since the late 1980s, there have been more than two hundred people exonerated as a result of DNA evidence. One project titled the Innocence Project focuses on providing aid to prisoners who maintain their innocence and want access to DNA testing or similar types of evidence that they believe support their claims of innocence.

All of the resources, time and money spent have been criticised by some although others cite that if even one innocent person is freed due to DNA evidence, then the effort is well worth it. For those lucky enough to afford an attorney, they are able to obtain adequate legal representation to appeal the conviction based on DNA evidence. There are, however, currently organisations that focus their efforts on bringing forth DNA evidence for convicts who continue to cite their innocence.

Why do Wrongful Convictions Occur?

There are many reasons why innocent people are convicted of crimes. One study suggested that more than three-quarters of the wrongful convictions examined were the result of a false eyewitness identification. In these cases, the testimony was what ultimately resulted in the individual's conviction. Also, more than one third of the cases entailed inaccurate application of non-DNA forensic evidence. For some of these cases, fraudulent or misrepresented evidence was the culprit. Another issue was false confessions or incriminating statements made by a defendant who was unethically pressured by police and investigators. While there are numerous reasons, the end result was still a wrongful conviction. Sadly, the exoneration for some has come only after decades spent behind bars, which no amount of compensation can every adequately recover for the innocent person.

Future of DNA in Criminal Investigations

With the discovery of DNA, we can fortunately work now to prevent innocent people from being wrongly convicted in the first place. We now have accurate, reliable and successful testing at our disposal. Still, we also have to be careful that we are not too quick to assume that a DNA match showing a person was at the crime scene mistakenly implies they are the perpetrator of the crime. In this sense, DNA works as a complement to other forms of evidence to narrow the pool of possible criminals. Overall, however, we are fortunate to have this kind of technology and it will likely help to prevent innocent people from being convicted while also providing a way to perhaps clear innocent men and women who have already been convicted of a crime.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
thats an interesting topic you have chosen ,i should admire for that, thanks for posting
mandy - 16-Sep-11 @ 7:29 AM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Jella
    Re: DNA Testing for Pets
    I rescued my dog from Romania. She was an extremely beautiful small dog. I lost her to cancer aged about 13years. I suspect by seeing a…
    24 November 2020
  • Cuqui
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    HELLO.I WANT TO KNOW IF I COULD THE DNA FROM MY BROTHER AND HE HAS BEEN DEAD FOR 30 YEARS.HE WAS NOT CREMATED AND IF IS POSIBLE FROM WHAT…
    20 September 2020
  • samac
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    I've recently become curious that a deceased relation, previously assumed to be born to british parents in the 1910's, may be of Australian…
    29 August 2020
  • Henry
    Re: The Importance of DNA
    Yes hi my name is Henrietta Salazar my mother was cremated without our consent wanted to see if there was any possible way that we could…
    26 August 2020
  • Bobbi
    Re: The Importance of DNA
    Is there possibility that a genes of a Father and the son/daughter could not be the same? Because of the appearance are indifference?
    9 August 2020
  • annie
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My family has possible history of a Native American marriage we are trying to trace. The woman in question died in 1946 and is buried in a…
    5 August 2020
  • Dads girl
    Re: Where Can I Get Genetic Testing?
    I had my fathers dna saved before he was cremated 4 years ago Where could i get a test to confirm he was my biological father?
    7 July 2020
  • Nicola
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    Hi My Mother has been informed her twin brother has passed away, can we have a DNA test done to confirm the deceased person is actually her…
    29 June 2020
  • Rosie
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My grandpa passed away years ago. I was needing a way to take a DNA test with him to prove I was related to him. I don’t know if it’s even…
    27 June 2020
  • Idiot
    Re: Evolution of DNA
    Here’s the link: https://youtu.be/TjxZ6MrBl9E
    6 June 2020