Home > Legal Aspects > Government Involvement in DNA Technology

Government Involvement in DNA Technology

By: Ian Murnaghan BSc (hons), MSc - Updated: 21 Feb 2013 | comments*Discuss
 
Government Involvement Dna Technology

Government involvement in DNA technology and processes is generally met with mixed reviews. Supporters believe that we need regulation and structure to ensure this type of technology is not misused. Critics believe that government involvement can lead to a loss of personal freedom if it is too excessive.

DNA Analysis and Laboratory Regulation

With laboratories cropping up everywhere to profit from the advancements in DNA technology and testing, the reliability of their results is vital to providing the public and legal system with accurate information. Testing can be used to profile evidence found at the scene of a crime and it can also be collected from suspects in a case and then compared to crime scene evidence. As such, it is mandatory that laboratory testing is reliable and provides a valid result. Unfortunately, this is not always the case. A number of highly publicised cases have brought to light questions about the integrity of laboratories.

In one case involving an FBI laboratory, a technician did not use negative controls during the DNA analysis and she also modified laboratory papers to hide her mistake. A great deal of weighting is attached to DNA evidence, particularly in criminal cases. In this sense, laboratory regulation is important and necessary to ensure that innocent people are protected and that criminals are identified and sentenced appropriately. Currently, there is an important accreditation process for laboratories but suggestions for random checks and increased monitoring could help to improve reliability if they are consistently performed.

DNA Databases and Government Regulation

In the United Kingdom (UK), a database is kept of DNA profiles from people who are thought to pose a risk to society. The criminal justice system uses this database – the largest such database in the world – to identify criminals and find links between evidence found at the scene of a crime and a perpetrator. There has, however, been criticism over the fact that many people in the database were never formally charged or for those who were, not all were found guilty or received jail time. This level of government regulation and interference is not acceptable to many people. However, others support this involvement and cite the need for even more involvement in DNA technology, particularly where it can potentially safeguard the public.

DNA and Illegal Timber Trade

The concerns around illegal timber trade have now prompted government involvement in the industry. DNA technology has provided a way to confirm the source of trees that are imported into the country. With this approach, a genetic profile is established from each kind of tree that is grown in a legal, approved area. Next, this profile is matched to trees that are brought to production mills, which should ideally provide a positive match. If that occurs, the tree is then approved for processing and shipped out of the country.

The controversy over the government's involvement in DNA and related technologies will likely continue for many years to come, particularly as DNA technology becomes more advanced and mainstream. We need to continue expanding our awareness of government involvement to ensure that any interference is ethical and in the best interests of the public while also safeguarding privacy and freedom to a reasonable extent.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Jella
    Re: DNA Testing for Pets
    I rescued my dog from Romania. She was an extremely beautiful small dog. I lost her to cancer aged about 13years. I suspect by seeing a…
    24 November 2020
  • Cuqui
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    HELLO.I WANT TO KNOW IF I COULD THE DNA FROM MY BROTHER AND HE HAS BEEN DEAD FOR 30 YEARS.HE WAS NOT CREMATED AND IF IS POSIBLE FROM WHAT…
    20 September 2020
  • samac
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    I've recently become curious that a deceased relation, previously assumed to be born to british parents in the 1910's, may be of Australian…
    29 August 2020
  • Henry
    Re: The Importance of DNA
    Yes hi my name is Henrietta Salazar my mother was cremated without our consent wanted to see if there was any possible way that we could…
    26 August 2020
  • Bobbi
    Re: The Importance of DNA
    Is there possibility that a genes of a Father and the son/daughter could not be the same? Because of the appearance are indifference?
    9 August 2020
  • annie
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My family has possible history of a Native American marriage we are trying to trace. The woman in question died in 1946 and is buried in a…
    5 August 2020
  • Dads girl
    Re: Where Can I Get Genetic Testing?
    I had my fathers dna saved before he was cremated 4 years ago Where could i get a test to confirm he was my biological father?
    7 July 2020
  • Nicola
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    Hi My Mother has been informed her twin brother has passed away, can we have a DNA test done to confirm the deceased person is actually her…
    29 June 2020
  • Rosie
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My grandpa passed away years ago. I was needing a way to take a DNA test with him to prove I was related to him. I don’t know if it’s even…
    27 June 2020
  • Idiot
    Re: Evolution of DNA
    Here’s the link: https://youtu.be/TjxZ6MrBl9E
    6 June 2020