Home > Genetics > Does Mental Stress or Abuse Cause Changes to DNA?

Does Mental Stress or Abuse Cause Changes to DNA?

By: Ian Murnaghan BSc (hons), MSc - Updated: 20 Feb 2013 | comments*Discuss
 
Dna Childhood Abuse Changes Adult

Mental stress and abuse are horrific to anyone who experiences them, but new research suggests that they can even cause changes to DNA.

A study in Canada looked at the brains of suicide victims who had histories of abuse. They found that the DNA in these individuals showed changes that we would not normally see in suicide victims who had not been abused.

Looking at Older Research

In older studies in this field, we had already discovered that child abuse and neglect can change a person's hormonal stress response. We also know that it can raise the chance of the victim committing suicide.

Bringing Research Forward

The new research involved researchers looking at samples of the brains of people who had died by suicide. These people all had histories of abuse. Researchers focused in on the area of the brain known as the hippocampus. The hippocampus is a part of the brain that's very important in controlling our response to stressful situations.

During the study, the researchers found that there were some marked changes in gene expression. There was one gene in particular that showed changes in those who had been abused versus suicide victims who never experienced abuse during childhood. In fact, the changes weren't even seen in people who had died from non-suicide causes.

Different Brain Markers

Specifically, the researchers found that those who had been victims of childhood abuse had different markers in the area of the brain that involves a stress response known to increase the risk of suicide. These 'epigenetic' markers on DNA also correlate to earlier studies from last year on childhood abuse.

It is the combination of the environment and DNA that ultimately affects our ability to handle and repel against stress and suicide. The epigenetic markers are a result of our DNA and environment. Interestingly enough though, epigenetic marks can also be treated in an adult through manipulation of the DNA coating, which essentially causes a reversal of the stress response.

Understanding the Study

If you think about your DNA, it's a vital code that is inherited from your parents and it is essentially static throughout your life. However, the genes in your DNA have somewhat of a coating on them, which involves chemicals known as DNA methylation. It is these chemicals that impact how DNA is expressed and these chemicals can also be impacted by environmental changes.

Preventing Childhood Abuse

In particular, changes can occur during a person's earlier years, from the embryonic state and also in the childhood years. The findings of the study show that a troubling childhood can end up resulting in changes to a person's DNA. It's a frightening effect because it shows that childhood abuse doesn't only trigger psychological damage but it can also result in biological damage as well.

We already have more than enough reasons to prevent childhood abuse but this new study still adds another one into the mix. It shows the extent of the impact from childhood abuse, such that DNA experiences changes. Hopefully, we can continue to learn more about the interaction between DNA, the environment and stressful experiences.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Jella
    Re: DNA Testing for Pets
    I rescued my dog from Romania. She was an extremely beautiful small dog. I lost her to cancer aged about 13years. I suspect by seeing a…
    24 November 2020
  • Cuqui
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    HELLO.I WANT TO KNOW IF I COULD THE DNA FROM MY BROTHER AND HE HAS BEEN DEAD FOR 30 YEARS.HE WAS NOT CREMATED AND IF IS POSIBLE FROM WHAT…
    20 September 2020
  • samac
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    I've recently become curious that a deceased relation, previously assumed to be born to british parents in the 1910's, may be of Australian…
    29 August 2020
  • Henry
    Re: The Importance of DNA
    Yes hi my name is Henrietta Salazar my mother was cremated without our consent wanted to see if there was any possible way that we could…
    26 August 2020
  • Bobbi
    Re: The Importance of DNA
    Is there possibility that a genes of a Father and the son/daughter could not be the same? Because of the appearance are indifference?
    9 August 2020
  • annie
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My family has possible history of a Native American marriage we are trying to trace. The woman in question died in 1946 and is buried in a…
    5 August 2020
  • Dads girl
    Re: Where Can I Get Genetic Testing?
    I had my fathers dna saved before he was cremated 4 years ago Where could i get a test to confirm he was my biological father?
    7 July 2020
  • Nicola
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    Hi My Mother has been informed her twin brother has passed away, can we have a DNA test done to confirm the deceased person is actually her…
    29 June 2020
  • Rosie
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My grandpa passed away years ago. I was needing a way to take a DNA test with him to prove I was related to him. I don’t know if it’s even…
    27 June 2020
  • Idiot
    Re: Evolution of DNA
    Here’s the link: https://youtu.be/TjxZ6MrBl9E
    6 June 2020