Home > Genetics > Can DNA Make You Popular?

Can DNA Make You Popular?

By: Ian Murnaghan BSc (hons), MSc - Updated: 30 Dec 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Dna Popular Popularity Genetics Genes

It may seem surprising and unusual, but have you ever wondered if your DNA is responsible for making you popular? According to a recent study in the United States, popularity could be something that is actually inherited. The results have suggested that our DNA could be the key to whether we become popular.

DNA and Evolution

We tend to think of popularity as a wonderful, coveted thing but when you look at the results and interpretation of this recent study, it becomes clear that in terms of human evolution and genes, popularity isn't always a good thing. In fact, it could ultimately lead to a person's demise.

Checking Out Popularity

Researchers in California looked at a sample size of nearly a hundred thousand teenagers. They focused on more than a thousand twins in the population and they measured different aspects of popularity.

These aspects included how many times that person was named as being a friend. Another aspect they checked out was whether a person was in the middle of a social group or alternately, if they were in the fringes of a social group.

Getting the Popularity Results

The researchers found that there was more of a similarity between social status of identical twins versus the fraternal twins, which suggests that popularity is something that is inherited – at least to a certain degree. Identical twins are from one egg while fraternal twins result from separate fertilisation.

Making Sense of the Results

Researchers now believe that how humans socialise and the subsequent networks they create seem to be linked up to their genes. They are considering that the concept of natural selection is exerting influence not just on things like our immune systems, but also on the people we end up making contact with in our world.

Clearly, there is a factor at work that is associated with people being the 'centre of attention' or on the fringes of a social network. Researchers are also considering how the social aspect could relay a genetic advantage or disadvantage.

Genetic Advantages and Disadvantages

For instance, if there were a dangerous virus or bacteria being transmitted through a specific social group, those people on the fringes of the group would be less likely to gain exposure while those in the centre would be more likely to become ill.

But alternately, if we look at it in terms of basic necessities such as food, those in the centre would have an advantage because they would quickly gain access to that food source. The people on the fringes of the specific social network would not gain access quite as quickly though.

Understanding Our DNA

This study is a particularly interesting one because most people tend to associate popularity with other social factors rather than our genes. However, it's likely that a combination of our DNA and our environment is interacting to influence our social networks and resulting popularity.

It would be interesting to see the research continued to allow us to learn more about this very fascinating area of DNA and psychology. We may perhaps find out ways we can better control our social networks and our popularity.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Barry
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    According to all known laws of aviation, there is no way a bee should be able to fly. Its wings are too small to get its fat…
    25 November 2019
  • Sue ann
    Re: Paternity Tests and DNA
    How do you get dna from deceased person. If the person is buried where can dna be found otherwise???
    18 November 2019
  • joe
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    one day Joe was wih kyle and joe gave kyle head, kyle killed himself because joe bit weewee too hard. The end
    13 November 2019
  • HELLTHYBYER
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    I remember one day I was alone in my house full of people. It was completely silent in my very loud house. I have been diagnosed…
    13 November 2019
  • Lee
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My stepfather has had my mothers ashes since she died in 2016. He moved away ..remarried etc and is now finally sending whats left of my mum…
    6 November 2019
  • Barrie King
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    My mother passed away naturally in 2016 and was cremated. I now have to prove her maternal status to me for birth certificate reasons. We…
    5 November 2019
  • iamthepickkleman
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    some on took my pickkles out of my pond. they where ok untill some fat guy took them. help me get by pickkles back in to the pond.…
    28 October 2019
  • Jeannie
    Re: DNA Testing for Pets
    Is there any way I can get a test done to find out what my dog died from I have samples of her poop and she only passed blood when she died I…
    21 October 2019
  • _xXFortnite GamerXx_
    Re: An Overview of DNA Functions
    Why my DNA not give me pro gamer moves and big brain times?
    15 October 2019
  • Sally
    Re: DNA Test after Death
    I want to do this because of paper with proof of being a sister or daughter was reason why I was not able to attend this funeral please help.
    15 October 2019